GIGI PRIVACY POLICY & TERM OF USE

GIGI Privacy Policy. 
 

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED (GIGI). GIGI takes the privacy of the information about customers of GIGI and users of the gigileather.com website (the “Site”) very seriously.By providing your personal information (eg name, address, telephone number and email address) (“Personal Information”) to our representatives through our online stores, our Customer Department or the Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Please read the following policy to understand how we will treat your Personal Information.

 

 

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT

 

We recognize that your privacy is very important and GIGI is committed to protect your privacy. We will not collect and use your Personal Information as set out below unless you provide your Personal Information to us voluntarily. We will also comply with the requirements of the Hong Kong privacy legislation, Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

 

2. CHILDREN PRIVACY

 

If you are under the age of 15, you should use the Site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any Personal Information to us.

 

 

3. COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

"We request the Personal Information from you when you:

  • register your Personal Information for the purpose of creating an account in our website or requesting for our Newsletters;- participate in a promotion or other website feature;

  • request a catalog;

  • request to receive any marketing, promotional or other types of communications;

  • make enquiries or comments through our Customer Department."

 

 

4. USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

GIGI does not routinely disclose Personal Information and except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless it is to be used for the following purposes:

  • to improve our understanding of your interests, concerns and preferences

  • to provide you with further information about changes to our website and service updates;

  • to record statistical data for marketing analysis

  • to communicate with you about account information, or customer service needs; and/or

  • to better respond to your customer service inquiries or provide you with a service which you have requested.We may contact you at the email address which you provide to us for the purposes listed above.If you would rather not receive these e-mails, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions on the e-mail that you have received or by contacting the Privacy Officer using the contact details in section 15 below.

 

5. DIRECT MARKETING

 

We intend to use your Personal Information to send you information about our events, special offers and promotions on the following products and services: Handbags, travel, small leather goods, accessories, fine jewellery, Book & Stationary. Your consent is required before we do so. 

 

 

6. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is kept confidential and secure, and to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unlawful or accidental destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized disclosure or access or other unlawful forms of processing are implemented.For users of the Site, however, please note that due to the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any of your Personal Information stored in our servers, or transmitted to or from a user, will be free from unauthorized access, and we disclaim any liability for any theft or loss of, unauthorized access or damage to, or interception of any data or communications. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.We will not rent, trade, distribute or sell any Personal Information that you give us to any third party unless we receive your prior consent.

 

 

7. COOKIES

 

For users of the Site, please note that GIGI may deposit “cookies” in your computer in order to identify you. Cookies are small data text files that are sent from a server computer during a browsing session. Cookies are typically stored on the computer’s hard drive and are used by web-sites to simulate a continuous connection to the site. Security measures have been employed to prevent unauthorized access to visitor data. However, visitors acknowledge that GIGI does not control the transfer of data over telecommunication facilities including the Internet. Therefore, GIGI will not be responsible for any breach of security or the unauthorized disclosure or use of any such data on the Internet. You may configure your browser to reject cookies. This may mean you may not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

 

 

8. REGISTRATION INFORMATION

 

Our Site contains areas where you can submit information to us (such as our registration service), and we also have features (such as cookies and performance tracking technology) that automatically collect information from the visitors to our Site. During the registration process, you must provide us with a password, your name, address and a valid email address. It is your responsibility to keep your password strictly confidential.

 

 

9. ACCESS AND AMENDMENT TO THE INFORMATION WE HAVE ABOUT YOU

 

If any time you wish to change Personal Information that is inaccurate or out of date, or you want to know exactly what Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details in section 12 below. If you wish to have your Personal Information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

 

 

10. EMPLOYEE INFORMATION

 

Employee records are also subject to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and therefore this Privacy Policy applies to the handling of information about employees by GIGI. For information about our practices relating to employee information please contact us directly.

 

 

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Our privacy practices will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs. As we update and diversify our services, our Privacy Policy may evolve. GIGI reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. Please check this page for updates on our Privacy Policy periodically.

 

 

12. PROBLEMS, QUERIES OR COMPLAINTS

 

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or if you have any problems or complaints, please send your request by mail in writing to the attention of the CUSTOMER SERVICE, customersevice@gigileather.com

 

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

 

 

 

Terms and Conditions of useThis Web-Site (hereinafter the « Website ») is published by GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED, a company incorporated in HONG KONG, registered with HONG KONG Trade.

 

Access to the Website and the use of its contents is subject to the conditions set out below. By accessing the Website, the visitor is deemed to have irrevocably accepted these terms and conditions of use.This Website and all materials, text, code, content, software, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, formats, files, devices and links contained in it or linked to it (together « Content ») are protected by copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights owned by or licensed to, GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED.

 

Anyone accessing this Website is entitled to view any part of it for private and personal use. However, Content must not be used or reproduced (in whole or in part) for any other purpose including, without limitation, on or in connection with any other Website or publication, or for direct commercial gain.

 

GIGI® products are sold exclusively through GIGI ONLINE STORES as further detailed on the Website.Any purchase outside of these points of sale is entirely at the purchaser’s risk, in particular with regard to the authenticity of any such purchased items.

 

Subject to the terms below, GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED takes steps to ensure that the information accessed via the Website is accurate. GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED reserves the right to correct the Website content at any time without prior notice and without liability.In the conditions set forth by the law, GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED cannot be held liable for:

  • Any inaccuracy or omission in respect of the information or material provided on the Website by a third party

  • Any inability to access the Website due to any third party act or action.The visitor hereby acknowledges that access to the Website may be interrupted at any time by GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED for maintenance, security, or any other technical reason. Each visitor to the Website may, at his/her option, provide GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED with personal information, in order for GIGI LEATHER GODOS LIMITED to better understand visitors’ expectations, and to provide information on GIGI products or services to visitors who have consented and opted for receiving such information.

 

In accordance with the Hong Kong privacy legislation, Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the visitor may access his/her personal information and modify or delete it. Each visitor may also refuse, at no cost, to be contacted by GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED, in which case he/she will no longer receive details on GIGI products or services. For more information about the use of personal information by GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED, please see the Privacy Policy.

 

Visitors may exercise the above mentioned rights by sending us mail or emailing us by clicking here.Our registered office located at 1101 JOIN-IN HANG SING CENTRE, 71-75 CONTAINER PORT ROAD, KWAI CHUNG, HONG KONG.

 

Cookies may be stored on visitors’ computers’ hard drives at the time of their connection to the Website. Cookies are small data text files that are used by websites to simulate a continuous connection to that site and enhance the visitor’s browsing experience. Visitors may set their browser to disable cookies.

 

For Mozilla firefox :

1. Go to "Tools " then "Options" menu

2. Click on the "Privacy" setting

3. Select your preferred options on the "cookie" menu

 

For Microsoft Internet Explorer  :

1. Go to "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options".

2. Click on  "Confidentiality"

3. Select your preferred level of confidentiality.

 

For Opéra :

1. Go to "Files">"Préférences"

2. Privacy

 

For Android Browser:

1. Tap on the upper right button

2. Go to "Setting" then "Privacy & security" menu

3. Select your preferred option

 

For Dolphin Browser on Android:

1. In the Menu, to to "More" then "Settings"

2. Select the "Privacy & security settings" menu

3. Select your preferred option on the "cookies" menu

 

For Safari on iOS:

1. In the "Settings" app, go to "Safari" menu

2. Go to "Accept cookies" entry under "Privacy"

3. Select your preferred optionSecurity measures have been employed to ensure security and confidentiality of visitors’ data.

 

However, visitors acknowledge that GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED does not control the transfer of data over telecommunication facilities including the Internet. 

 

Therefore, GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED warns visitors against any potential risk involved by the use of the Internet in this respect.Hypertext links to the Website (other than other websites operated by GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED) may only be included with prior written consent from GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED, which may be withheld at any time. 

 

GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED has no responsibility for the content of such pages.

GIGI LEATHER GOODS LIMITED hereby informs visitors that these general terms and conditions may be modified at any time. As soon as they are displayed online, each visitor who accesses the Website is deemed to have accepted these modifications without restriction.  It is therefore the visitor’s responsibility to read these terms and conditions prior to browsing the Website.These terms and conditions are governed by Hong Kong law and Hong Kong courts shall have sole jurisdiction over any action in relation with the use of this Website.